Page 1 of 1

Any way to move entire model?

PostPosted: Tue 6. May 2014, 18:25
by yankeeracers
Hi,

For example, could I move a model 1 space on the y axis. Also, I noticed there is a console for entering in commands, but I can't find the documentation for what commands are available.

Re: Any way to move entire model?

PostPosted: Tue 6. May 2014, 21:29
by flux
Yes, you can move the model. Select everything you wanna move (ctrl+a if it's just the layer) and use the arrow and page keys or the mouse to drag. Ctrl to enable the camera when using the select tool. Hit return to finalize the move or ctrl+return to duplicate.

Yeah, the console is not documented yet. I'll put a command that will display the available commands later. There isn't too much interesting stuff you can do atm, it's mostly for debugging. One console function "/study" is documted on blackflux.wordpress.com (the triangle count command).

Hope this helps! Really need to put tutorial videos.

Re: Any way to move entire model?

PostPosted: Tue 6. May 2014, 23:25
by yankeeracers
Awesome! Thanks.

Re: Any way to move entire model?

PostPosted: Sun 22. Jun 2014, 13:23
by MrHappy
I would add that this moving only works in 3D view, if you, like me, work a lot in XY and YZ view you'll find it doesn't work there.

I'd like to suggest that as a feature flux:)

Re: Any way to move entire model?

PostPosted: Fri 28. Oct 2016, 07:57
by flux
This was fixed and now works everywhere!

Re: Any way to move entire model?

PostPosted: Fri 13. Jan 2017, 01:43
by Wizern
I signed up just to ask this question

Re: Any way to move entire model?

PostPosted: Fri 13. Jan 2017, 02:31
by flux
Press CTRL + A to select the current layer and then use the mouse or the arrow/page keys to move the selection.

I think CTRL + SHIFT + A selects all layers.